Home Our Services Education Joint Schools / Districts / World Competition Po Leung Kuk Primary Mathematics World Contest

Po Leung Kuk Primary Mathematics World Contest
Attention: open in a new window. Print

The Po Leung Kuk Primary Mathematics World Contest is organized by Po Leung Kuk and co-organized by The Education University of Hong Kong. The contest aims to enhance the primary school students' interest in mathematics, and to provide a cultural and academic exchange opportunity for the students.

The most recent contest was held from 15-20 July 2017 with a total of 36 participating teams from Australia, Bulgaria, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Macau, Malaysia, Mongolia, Singapore, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, The Philippines, Vietnam and USA.

Mrs. Winnie W.L. Chan, Director of Po Leung Kuk, gave the welcome speech and presented the souvenirs to our guests of honor, Dr. Chan Wai Hong, Associate Professor and Heard of Department of Mathematics and Information Technology of The Education University of Hong Kong, and Mr. Ponch C W Poon, Chief Executive Officer, Greater China & Canada of the Popular Holdings Limitedat the prize presentation ceremony.

0097eMrs. Winnie W.L. Chan, Director of Po Leung Kuk, gave the welcome speech.
 
0439E(Fig. 1)

 

0435E(Fig. 2)

 Mrs. Winnie W.L. Chan, Director of Po Leung Kuk, presented the souvenirs to our guests of honor,
Dr. Chan Wai Hong, Associate Professor and Heard of Department of
Mathematics and Information Technology of The Education University of Hong Kong(Fig. 1),
and Mr. Ponch C W Poon, Chief Executive Officer,
Greater China & Canada of the Popular Holdings Limited(Fig. 2).

Result:

Group Prize

Prize Team
Champion MACAU
First Runner-up MINHANG DISTRICT,SHANGHAI
Second Runner-up HONG KONG A
Merit SOFIA SM
GSAN MARCOS
XUHUI DISTRICT, SHANGHA
INAKHONPATHO
MNANJING
VIETNAM

 

Team Contest

《Red》
Prize Team
Champion BANGKOK TEAM B
First Runner-up HONG KONG A
Second Runner-up MONGOLIA
Merit PHILIPPINE A
TAIWAN TEAM B

 

《Green》
Prize Team
Champion NAKHONPATHOM
First Runner-up TAIWAN TEAM C
Second Runner-up HONG KONG C
INDONESIA BOGOR
Merit NANJING

 

《Yellow》
Prize Team
Champion MINHANG DISTRICT, SHANGHAI
First Runner-up MACAU
Second Runner-up SAN MARCOS
Merit HONG KONG B
BANGKOK TEAM C

 

 

《Blue》
Prize Team
Champion VIETNAM
First Runner-up MIANYANG
Second Runner-up TAIWAN TEAM D
Merit BANGKOK TEAM A
MALAYSIA

 

Po Leung Cup

Prize Team
Champion SOFIA SMG
SAN MARCOS
Second Runner-up SOFIA 125

 

Titbits of Prize Presentation Ceremony